Member Login
Upcoming Events
Dec 13, 2018
*SC ManSask
Saskatoon, Sk *more information regarding this co...
...Read More
Dec 20, 2018
MARLINS CHRISTMAS PARTY

...Read More
Feb 2, 2019
New Year's Invitational
Winnipeg, Manitoba - Pan Am Pool *more informati...
...Read More
Feb 10, 2019
Winter Chill
Winnipeg, Manitoba - Pan Am Pool *more informati...
...Read More
Feb 22, 2019
*SC Junior Provincials
Winnipeg, Manitoba - Pan Am Pool *more informati...
...Read More
Mar 10, 2019
*Prairie Winter Invitational
Winnipeg, Manitoba - Pan Am Pool *more informati...
...Read More
Mar 16, 2019
Sprint -Distance Invitational
Winnipeg, Manitoba - Pan Am Pool *more informati...
...Read More
Apr 11, 2019
*2019 Speedo West Championships
Edmonton, Alberta *more information regarding thi...
...Read More
Apr 13, 2019
Wave Distance & 12 Under
Winnipeg, Manitoba - Pan Am Pool *more informati...
...Read More
Apr 26, 2019
*Golden Plains Invitational
Winnipeg, Manitoba - Pan Am Pool *more informati...
...Read More

 



 
  
Facebook Widgets


MM AWARDS BANQUET

By: Head Coach - Oct. 22, 2018

The Manitoba Marlins 2017/2018 Awards Banquet took place on Saturday, October 20th at the Riverview Community Center. Congratulations to all the Marlins swimmers who received awards.


The following is a list of the award winners:

AGE GROUP AWARDS: Short Course

10 and under

Female: Arielle Patts

Male: Kallon Rousseaux

11 & 12

Female: Katie Dillon

Male: Tam Doan

13 & 14

Female: Tia Cummins

Male: Edward Molloy

15 & over:

Female: Elizabeth Mayhew

Male: Andrew Witwicki

 

AGE GROUP AWARDS: Long Course

10 and under

Female: Arielle Patts

Male: Kallon Rousseaux

11 & 12

Female: Lara Hodges

Male: Yogi Dhillon

13 & 14

Female: Tia Cummins

Male: Edward Molloy

15 and over

Female: Elizabeth Mayhew

Male: Andrew Witwicki

 

MINI MARLINS SWIM SCHOOL VALEDICTORIAN:

Female: Claire Ward

Male: Nathaniel Hedges

ROOKIES OF THE YEAR:

Female: Ann Magnus

Male: Ivan Salazar

 
SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD:

Torie Carmichael

 

MOST IMPROVED SWIMMER:

Female: Kayla Witwicki (Linington) 12 & Under

Male: Tam Doan (Ramsey) 13 & Under


MOST IMPROVED SWIMMER :

Female: Katie Dillon (Hodson) 13 & Over

Male: Alexander Haigh (McGinnis) 14 & Over

 

OUTSTANDING AWARD:

Female: Jamie Alexiuk – 50 fly -672 points (Marshall)

Male: Andrew Witwicki – 50 free - 633 points (Mary Thomas)

 

NATIONAL COMPETITION AWARD:

Andrew Witwicki 5th in the 50 free at Western Canadian Championships (Dr. Don Wells)

 

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE:

Jamie Alexiuk - Senior National Qualifier

Latest News
December 3, 2018
MANITOBA MARLINS SHINE AT THE LAST CHANCE INVITATIONAL
...Read More
November 19, 2018
MARLINS AT SPRINT I.M. INVITATIONAL
...Read More
October 30, 2018
MARLINS AT CELEBRATE SWIMMING INVITATIONAL
...Read More
October 22, 2018
MM AWARDS BANQUET
...Read More
July 11, 2018
MARLINS AT MAN/SASK LC
...Read More
June 14, 2018
MARLINS AT LC JUNIOR PROVINCIALS
...Read More